Fuel exhaustion Accident Weatherly 620B N4660M, Thursday 2 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Bruton Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N4660M
MSN: 1553
Total airframe hrs:1712 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (21XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a dirt terrace during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion. According to the pilot, he was applying malathion to a field when he noticed that the fuel warning light for the right fuel tank was illuminated. He switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank, and subsequently, the engine lost total power. He executed a forced landing to a field where the airplane impacted a dirt terrace and came to rest upright. The operator reported that the pilot stated that the airplane 'ran out of fuel.' Examination of the fuel system revealed that there was no fuel present in the left fuel tank, and only a 'trace' of fuel was found in the right fuel tank. There was no fuel in the main fuel line or the carburetor. The integrity of the fuel system was not compromised.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA251

Location