| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1999 |
| Time: | 14:06 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-322 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N371UA |
| MSN: | 24540/1780 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30420 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Barbara, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight had just leveled off at flight level 240 with the autopilot still engaged. The seat belt sign had been off for about 5 minutes, and the cabin crew was in the process of preparing a beverage service. The airplane was crossing a VORTAC when the flight encountered turbulence the crew categorized as 'severe,' with a rapid right roll and pitch excursion. The captain disconnected the autopilot and attempted to counter the excursions with control inputs. As a result of the aircraft motions, 1 flight attendant sustained serious injuries, and another flight attendant and 13 passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained minor damage, limited primarily to ceiling tiles and seats. A review of the meteorological data showed no evidence of any atmospheric phenomena in the area. A simulation study comparing the known airplane response to control inputs versus the motion of the airplane as recorded on the DFDR data showed that the flight controls alone did not cause the recorded motion of the airplane. Radar data established that the flight was in trail of a MD-11 by 11.5 nmi and 97 seconds when the upset occurred. The MD-11 had climbed through the flight's cruise altitude and was 600 feet above the flight at the time of the encounter. Wake vortex studies by NASA have documented vortex descent rates between 270 and 440 feet per minute.
Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with wake vortices from a preceding heavy aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA291