Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8675W, Tuesday 31 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1999
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8675W
MSN: 28-10205
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NV (61B)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was departing with a left crosswind that he estimated to be 8 to 10 miles per hour. He said during the takeoff roll, about 55 miles per hour, as he was starting to raise the nose he heard a loud popping noise. That was followed by the right wing dropping, and the airplane making a hard left turn about 30 degrees from the runway heading. During the left turn the left wheel came off the ground and he pulled the engine power. The airplane continued on two wheels and collided with a dirt berm.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA290

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2023 N8675W BRflyers LLC 0 Port Angeles, WA sub
Fuel starvation

Location