Accident Piper PA-12 N3824M, Tuesday 31 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3824M
MSN: 12-2744
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hartman River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot/hunting guide was landing at a remote airstrip located on a mountain ridge with an assistant guide. The purpose of the flight was to establish a camp for his hunting clients. The landing strip is oriented north/south at 3,500 feet msl, and is 850 feet long, and 30 feet wide. The pilot had landed on the ridge numerous times in the past. The pilot said he made several low passes over the area to assess the landing area and wind conditions. During the low passes over the ridge, he noted a quartering head wind from the right, of 10 miles per hour. He said he landed on the ridge, but just after touchdown, encountered a wind gust that pushed the airplane to the left. He added engine power to abort the landing. The tailwheel came off the ground, and he turned the airplane downhill to the left to gain airspeed. The right wing, and the main tires struck the ground on the downhill side of the ridge. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, and the right wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2020 N3824M Private 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location