Accident Cessna A188B N731JY, Monday 30 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731JY
MSN: 18802941T
Total airframe hrs:5288 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, TX (4TX6)
Destination airport:(5TAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the agricultural airplane departed the right side of the runway, rolled into soft terrain, and subsequently nosed over to the inverted position. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, his seat became dislodged from the seat track. He further reported that since his left leg is shorter than his right leg, when the seat slid all the way back, it caused his left foot to lose contact with the rudder pedal. Examination of the seat by an FAA inspector revealed that the forward left seat roller housing assembly had spread open to near the width of the seat rail, allowing the seat to dislodge from the locked position. According to the inspector, the airplane's maintenance records indicated that AD 87-20-03 R2 (to assure proper engagement of the seat locking mechanism and to preclude inadvertent seat slippage) had been complied with at the last annual inspection. However, the inspector stated that the AD had not been properly accomplished, since his examination of the seat revealed that it did not meet the locking pin engagement requirements of the AD. Time since the last annual inspection was 249.4 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot seat disengaging from the seat track resulting from inadequate AD compliance during the last annual inspection. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA244

Location