| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1999 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N124LR |
| MSN: | 159507-9-D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2273 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-502-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whittier, AK (IEM) |
| Destination airport: | (KLHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot, with three passengers aboard, reported that during initial descent, all engine power was lost. He said that after performing the engine emergency procedures, he was unable to restore engine power, and he selected a forced landing site that was surrounded by trees. During the forced landing, the left wing struck a stand of trees, and the airplane pivoted to the left. A postaccident investigation revealed the presence of fuel in both wing tanks, fuel lines, and the fuel manifold assembly. No mechanical defects were found with the engine. The cockpit fuel selector valve was found in the 'both' position. On September 7, 1999, the engine was operated while still mounted on the accident airplane's airframe. No anomalies were observed during its operation, and the engine produced full factory specified rpm.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA126
Location