| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1999 |
| Time: | 09:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40RP |
| MSN: | P21000041 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , NV (KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot intended to practice a couple of landings, do a dam tour, and then return to the airport. He said he had about 22 gallons of fuel in each tank. The first landing circuit was uneventful. He was then cleared for an immediate takeoff for the second circuit. The second climb was normal. On downwind prior to turning base the engine began to run rough and as he throttled back the engine quit. The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that he routinely turned the auxiliary fuel pump on for takeoff and secured the pump upon reaching pattern altitude. He stated that he thought that he had turned the pump off after reaching pattern altitude but he was not absolutely sure. According to the airplane flight manual the fuel pump is to be off for takeoff. Prior to a successful engine test run the spark plugs were removed and found to be fuel sooted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper procedure in that he failed to follow the flight manual, resulting in a loss of engine power and subsequent collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA289
Location