| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6592Y |
| MSN: | 27-4389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4185 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osceola, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WI (KOEO) |
| Destination airport: | St Paul, MN (21D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said it took 2 hours to start the right engine, and during takeoff the right engine lost power. A witness saw the pilot and the airplane on the ramp before the accident. The witness stated that the pilot said the starter was inoperative for the right engine and it would not start the right engine. The witness saw the accident airplane going down runway 10 with the right engine not running. He had a clear view of the first 700 feet of runway 10 and that the right engine's propeller blades were 'stationary' at the '4 and 10 o'clock positions.' He said that the airplane's left engine 'revved' for takeoff and the airplane rolled down the runway. He said that the airplane moved to the right side of the runway during the takeoff roll, that he noticed the airplane's power was reduced, that the airplane was realigned with the runway's centerline, and that the left engine 'revved' up again. Examination of the accident scene revealed three trails were found in the terrain past the paved departure end of the runway leading up to a telephone switching box and a berm.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight decision to attempt a takeoff with one engine inoperative.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA316
Location