| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Arctic Air Guide Flying Svc. |
| Registration: | N770AS |
| MSN: | 4017C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1495 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Selawik River, AK |
| Destination airport: | (PAOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was completing a cross-country positioning flight, and decided to fly about 200 feet agl above a small lake. A large brown bird collided with the left wing tip of the airplane. After landing, the pilot discovered the wing tip faring was missing. The outboard end of the wing and the left aileron were damaged during the impact.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA127
Location