Accident Mooney M20J N4201S, Saturday 28 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Resort Automation, Inc.
Registration: N4201S
MSN: 24-0573
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmdale, CA (KWGF)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was at cruise altitude of 9,500 feet when he heard a loud metallic bang. The airframe began to shake violently and the engine started running rough immediately following the noise. The pilot turned toward a nearby airport and the engine suddenly quit. The pilot was able to glide to the airport and touched down on the 3,300-foot-long runway; however, he had carried extra speed on the approach to allow a maneuvering margin to miss a large ravine off the runway's approach end. The airplane ran off the end of the runway and subsequently struck scrub bush. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder had separated in half between the Nos. 9 and 10 cooling fins. Metallurgical examination disclosed that the fracture was due to a fatigue crack, which had emanated from a notch and groove on the outer radius of one cooling fin. The notch and groove were painted the same color as the engine. The engine was overhauled 16 hours prior to the accident with 3 new cylinders installed, including the failed one.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure and separation of the number three cylinder due to the cylinder overhaul facility's improper inspection and quality control processes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA287

Location