| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1999 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N314SP |
| MSN: | 02SP |
| Engine model: | Rotorway UNK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lutz, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (X39) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sheriff's deputy, that lived near the crash site, saw the helicopter in a field, noted that a crash had occurred, and that there was no one at the helicopter. The deputy noted that the helicopter was sitting upright, the tail section and tail rotor had 'sheered off,' the main rotor blades were bent and broken. The deputy reported, '...a citizen passerby stopped and said, 'He did it again.' I asked the citizen if he knew whose helicopter it was and the citizen pointed to a house....' The pilot told the deputy, '...he had been flying the aircraft when it crashed...he was up in the air about 200 feet, when he lost power and then auto gyrated back down into the field...he hit the ground hard which caused the blades to bend down and sheer off the tail section. On April 14, 2000, the pilot submitted the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and stated, '...Lost electronic ignition....alternator not working and battery discharged.' The pilot removed the helicopter from the crash site without permission, and never notified anyone of the accident. An FAA inspector went to the pilot/owner's house, observed the helicopter in his backyard, and said, '...[the pilot] would not answer the door.' He saw a pink helicopter with tail damage, and the rotor had been removed. The pilot was not helicopter rated, and was not qualified or certified to fly the accident helicopter.
Probable Cause: a loss of power due to undetermined reasons, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with the ground. A factor in this accident was the pilot was not qualified or certified in helicopters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA243
Location