| Date: | Friday 27 August 1999 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7566M |
| MSN: | 55866 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3413 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain City, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (6A4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after completing a normal preflight inspection of the airplane, he rolled the airplane out of the hangar for the flight. A normal engine run-up was completed, and the initial takeoff to climb was also normal. Shortly after liftoff, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot selected a corn field on the departure end of the runway for an emergency landing. After landing in the field, the airplane collided with a fence and flipped inverted. The examination of the airplane and engine assembly failed to disclose a component failure. However, during the examination of the fuel system, a wasp nest was found in the fuel system vent.
Probable Cause: A blocked fuel system vent that resulted in fuel starvation and the complete loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA119
Location