| Date: | Friday 27 August 1999 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N912WJ |
| MSN: | TH-556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 993 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while landing, he inadvertently retracted the landing gear after touchdown.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent retraction of the landing gear by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA314
Location