| Date: | Friday 27 August 1999 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | ATA Express, opb Chicago Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N460CE |
| MSN: | 680 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21604 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-10UGR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Over South Bend, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained an in-flight failure of the right engine. The captain performed the checklist to shut down the engine and performed the single engine landing. No injuries were reported. A review of the engine history revealed that this was the third "in-flight shutdown" for this engine. The engine's time since new was 21,101.8 hours, its time since overhaul was 2,414.3 hour, and its time installed on the airplane since its last maintenance was 76.4 hours. The reason for the last maintenance was an "in-flight shutdown." The accessory section was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory. The report stated that the spur gear appeared undamaged. The spur gearshaft had portions of teeth missing. The housing had markings and impressions consistent with splined spur gear contact. The splined spur gear was found fractured and deformed into an oval shape, resulting in a gap between the mating fracture faces. The outer surfaces parallel to the circumferential plane of the splined spur gear appeared rubbed, and portions had a blue-purple tint consistent with frictional heating. Areas of the fracture surfaces also had a similar blue-purple tint. Portions of five external gear teeth were missing. All of the internal spline's teeth peaks were missing and the teeth were deformed. One radial fracture face had smooth flat features, consistent with fatigue and crack arrest lines were found. The fatigue had multiple origins. Inner diameter origins were located in the root of a spline. The contact surface of the spline tooth adjacent to the fracture origin was deformed consistent with rotational contact with spline crowns. Hardness of the splined spur gear was measured to be 38 HRC, which was within its specified range.
Probable Cause: the right engine accessory section's splined gear spur gear failure during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99IA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99IA350
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9960692 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 2003 |
CP-2404 |
Servicio Aéreo Vargas España - SAVE |
0 |
Yacuiba Airport (BYC) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location