Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N1168D, Wednesday 25 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1168D
MSN: 1DK082
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Rose, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot set up for landing into the wind on a lake, and observed a Jet Ski about 1/4 mile from his intended landing site. After a complete stop landing, he saw the Jet Ski approaching from his left 'very rapidly.' He applied power for takeoff, and saw that the Jet Ski was about 40 yards from the airplane. He rotated, banked left, and the airplane stalled. He reduced power, and attempted to regain directional control with ailerons, the controls were unresponsive. The left wing struck the surface of the water.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall at too low an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA237

Location