Accident Morrisey 2150A N312BW, Tuesday 24 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morrisey 2150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312BW
MSN: SP-44
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellisburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adams, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane climbed to an unspecified altitude, then descended to 1,100 feet over Lake Ontario. The pilot attempted to increase power three times, and on the third attempt, the engine lost power. The pilot stated he applied carburetor heat prior to the descent, then recycled the heat when the engine lost power, and headed for a field. He left the flaps up during the descent to reduce drag. The airplane reached the field, then dropped quickly, and impacted the ground in an upright position. The landing gear mounts were driven up through the wings, and the airplane came to rest about 2/3 of the way into a 600- by 250-yard field. An icing probability chart indicated a probability of moderate icing - cruise power, or serious icing - glide power. The pilot's latest third class medical certificate was issued on August 18, 1982. At that time, the pilot had 334 hours of flight time. The airplane was registered to the pilot on May 13, 1992.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat which resulted in the loss of power, and his misjudgment of the flare during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA209

Location