| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1999 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Sunshine Helicopters |
| Registration: | N6094S |
| MSN: | 2722 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8665 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kahului, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kahului, HI (OGG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he made a downwind approach to an open area at a remote ranch for noise abatement reasons. He stated that he misjudged the wind speed and found himself slower and lower than he originally planned, as he turned base to final, and encountered a power settling condition. The pilot attempted to apply left pedal to turn the helicopter back into the wind, but the helicopter continued the descent and landed hard. The rotor rpm horn came on just prior to contact with the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's initial misjudgment of the wind speed and his decision to continue a downwind landing approach when his speed and altitude profile was inadequate, and his failure to maintain main rotor rpm, resulting in settling with power and a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA282
Location