| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1999 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Embraer |
| Registration: | PT-ZJA |
| MSN: | 145801 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce A3007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Moses Lake, WA (KMWH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a minimum unstick speed determination test flight, the aircraft lifted off to about five feet and, just prior to achieving aileron effectiveness, the aircraft rolled to the left. The left wing dropped and contacted the runway surface, resulting in minor damage to the wingtip and outboard trailing edge of the aileron. The pilot continued the takeoff and returned for landing without further incident.
Probable Cause: Minimum aircraft control exceeded during takeoff test flight, which resulted in dragging a wing on the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99IA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99IA148
Location