Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II PH-RRR, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Twente
Registration: PH-RRR
MSN: 28-8290156
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enschede-Twente Airport (ENS/EHTW)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II veered off to the left of runway 03L during landing at Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW). When the pilot saw he was quickly approaching another airplane holding short on a taxiway, he attempted a go-around. He was able to avoid the other airplane but stalled shortly afterwards. The airplane hit the corner of a hangar and lost its left wing, with the fuselage crashing into the hangar.

Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage

It was reported that there were easterly winds at 12 to 15 knots at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Witness testimony
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2024/03/08/vliegtuigcrash-zwartveld/
https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20240308_94136836
https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/piper-warrior-pa-28-of-vliegclub-twente-crashes-during-landing-zwartberg-vliegplein-belgium/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHRRR/history/20240308/1007Z/EHTW/EBZW

History of this aircraft

Ex N8244X

Location

Images:

PH-RRR at EHSE, June 2016; (c) H. Ranter

Media: