| Date: | Monday 23 August 1999 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways Shuttle |
| Registration: | N926TS |
| MSN: | 20774/997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46587 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 727-200 received minor damage when the left main landing gear side strut separated during taxi. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the side strut assembly was separated from the main shock strut and that the gear door was open. The threaded portion of the main strut attachment clevis was separated from the side strut assembly. The clevis remained attached to the main shock strut. The clevis bolt was dry, corroded, and the threads were broken and stripped. There was no evidence of lubrication on the clevis bolt. The retaining nut and the lock nut inside the lower end of the side strut were also dry, corroded, and displayed corresponding damaged and stripped threads inside the lock nut. Metallurgical examination revealed the threads suffered severe corrosion damage prior to being stripped. The aircraft manufacturer stated that a re-design for the side strut assembly was in development to block moisture, prevent corrosion, and improve lubrication for the assembly.
Probable Cause: The inadequate lubrication of the landing gear side strut assembly by company maintenance personnel. A factor in the accident was the inadequate design of the assembly that trapped water and prevented adequate lubrication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99IA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99IA059
Location