| Date: | Monday 23 August 1999 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4526E |
| MSN: | 7DC-134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported he was flying at a low altitude over his house and a nearby field. During a turn, the airplane struck a tree. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot reported his 'altitude was too low.'
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA236
Location