Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N5047Y, Monday 23 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5047Y
MSN: 311-79
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasllia, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot related that he was departing from a remote lake that is surrounded by 100 feet tall trees. He said that prior to starting his takeoff run, he estimated the winds to be light and variable, favoring an easterly takeoff. He reported that just after takeoff, about 50 feet above the trees, the wind increased to an estimated 25 to 30 miles per hour, and a strong downdraft pushed the airplane into trees. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were variable winds, and a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA123