| Date: | Sunday 22 August 1999 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5446X |
| MSN: | U20605762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 826 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anaktuvuk Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galbraith Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK (PABT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot departed from a remote lake, elevation 2,500 feet msl, after a week of hunting and camping. After departure, the pilot proceeded south along a river drainage. The pilot said a light rain was falling at the time, and he was orienting his position by pilotage, using a sectional map, and a topographic map. He said he became disoriented to his exact position, and turned into a small valley that was about five miles north of where he thought he was. The terrain was rising and he began climbing through 4,300 feet msl. Rain began to fall harder and the valley became too narrow to turn around. Clouds began to close around the airplane as he climbed to 5,300 feet msl. The terrain continued to rise, and the pilot noticed his airspeed was decreasing until the stall horn sounded. The airplane collided with rising, open terrain, and the floats were sheared off the airframe. The airplane received damage to the wings, propeller, and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions after becoming lost/disoriented. Factors in the accident were rising terrain, a blind/box canyon, and weather conditions consisting of clouds, rain, and fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location