Accident Cessna 180 N1630C, Saturday 21 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1630C
MSN: 30330
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4682 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Pinedale, WY (KPNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said approaching dusk reduced visibility, and he decided not to continue his trip. He landed at Heber Valley Airport. As he applied brakes, the airplane veered to the right. The left wing struck the runway, and the airplane ground looped. A trail of brake fluid was found on the runway. The left brake line had separated from the caliper assembly. The threads were stripped out. There was no loop, or slack, in the brake line. The airplane had brake work done a year before the accident.

Probable Cause: The stripped threads and subsequent separation of the left hydraulic brake line leading to fluid loss and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2011 N1630C Delaney Family Trust 0 Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) sub

Location