| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1999 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4394S |
| MSN: | 73231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Pleasant, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N44) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot spent 5 years building the airplane which was signed off 4 days earlier by the FAA for 40 hours test phase. He had flown the airplane 2 previous times that day, each for 30 minutes. The accident flight departed, then returned to the airport and he stated that he was landing using runway 21 for the first time. He was on a long, low, final approach, and the airplane bounced twice and headed towards a corn field. He applied full power to go-around but the airplane collided with the tops of trees adjacent to the field, then the ground. A witness reported seeing the airplane on a low approach and believed the airplane would land short of the runway. He heard power applied and the airplane cleared a road near the approach end of the runway, then heard power decreased and observed the nose landing gear contact. The airplane bounced, he then heard power applied then reduced, and the airplane bounced again. He then heard power applied, observed the airplane turn to the left, and collide with trees. Examination of the site by an FAA inspector revealed the airplane collided with trees 100-150 yards south of the runway.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to apply sufficient right rudder input during the go-around following a bounced landing and his failure to maintain runway alignment resulting in the in-flight collision with trees 100-150 yards to the left of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA231
Location