Accident Bellanca 7ECA N88408, Saturday 21 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Attitude Aviation
Registration: N88408
MSN: 1062-75
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb a partial loss of power was experienced, with the rpm's decreasing to 1,500 accompanied by roughness. The CFI took the controls from the student, made a 180-degree turn back to the runway, and landed hard on a taxiway. Both pilots indicated that there were no discrepancies noted with the preflight, engine start, taxi, or run-up. During the engine examination the number 3 exhaust valve was found broken, and the head found embedded in the piston. A review of the engine logbook revealed that the engine had accumulated 3,711.0 hours since the last major overhaul, which took place on November 30, 1993. According to the engine manufacturer, 2,400 hours or 12 calendar years is the maximum recommended time between overhaul. A Lycoming Mandatory Service Bulletin addresses the need to inspect exhaust valves and valve guides to prevent sticking and possible failure due to excessive guide wear. The bulletin recommends an inspection at 400-hour intervals. No record was found in the logbooks of compliance with the bulletin.

Probable Cause: The failure of the no. 3 cylinder exhaust valve due to the operator's failure to adhere to recommended overhaul periods set by the engine manufacturer. A factor in the accident was the operator's failure to comply with the manufacturer's mandatory service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2002 N88408 Attitude Aviation 0 Livermore, California sub

Location