| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1999 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Harris Aerial Survey, Inc |
| Registration: | N5359D |
| MSN: | 50257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belgrade, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KBZN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, because of camera equipment on the dash restricting his visibility, he turned into the parked airplane which he did not see while taxiing in from a flight. In a written statement, he stated that the collision occurred in a right turn with his attention diverted to the left.
Probable Cause: Clearance from objects was not maintained during taxiing. Factors include the pilot's inadequate visual lookout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA147
Location