Accident Cessna TR182 N4809R, Saturday 21 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4809R
MSN: R18200610
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot believed that he completed the GUMP check on approach, but he was distracted by traffic while entering the pattern and did not verify that the green gear down light was illuminated or verify visually that the gear was extended. In the landing flare he realized too late that the gear was not extended and landed gear-up. The pilot said that the gear system had a history of problems with the indicator lights and warning horn. The gear and its warning systems were inspected. After selection of either the up or down positions, the GEAR PUMP circuit breaker would open prior to completion of the cycle. When the circuit breaker was reset the gear continued to its selected position. The green gear indication light illuminated about 10 seconds after cycle completion; however, the aural warning horn did not sound immediately and was faint when it did engage. There was no damage found to the tire sidewalls, gear struts or wheels, indicating that the landing gear was fully retracted on touchdown. Placement of the gear handle in the down position caused the gear to fall from the stowed position whether the power was on or off. The fuselage was distorted from a prior ground damage incident where the airplane was blown over in high winds while parked. The incident corresponded to the onset of the gear system discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the landing gear was in the extended position. A factor in the accident was gear warning system's unresolved discrepancies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA278

Location