Accident Mooney M20E N6022Q, Friday 20 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Lake Aero Styling & Repair
Registration: N6022Q
MSN: 870
Total airframe hrs:8743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power during takeoff climb out on a post maintenance check flight, which was performed following repair of damage caused by a gear-up landing. Among other repairs, the engine had been removed, inspected, and reinstalled. The pilot reported that soon after takeoff, while passing the departure end of the runway, the engine started losing power and running rough. He started a turn, intending to land downwind on the departure runway using the partial engine power available. During the turn the engine ceased producing power completely. Because of low airspeed and altitude, the pilot was unable to glide the aircraft to the runway and crashed in a vineyard. An FAA inspector examined the engine and reported there was a loose B-nut on a fuel injection system hose where the hose attached to the fuel divider on top of the engine. When the electric fuel pump was turned on fuel sprayed from the loose B-nut. The inspector reported that the B-nut required about one turn in the tightening direction to reach the snug position. No other discrepancies were noted. The engine was installed on a test stand and run. With the B-nut tight, the engine was started and ran smoothly. The engine was accelerated to full power and smoothly produced about 2,700 rpm. After about 5 minutes at full throttle, the B-nut was loosened. After 1/8 of a turn fuel came out of the hose end. After 1/4 turn the engine began to run rough and between 1/4 and 1/2 turn the engine abruptly stopped.

Probable Cause: The failure of engine shop maintenance personnel to tighten the fuel line fitting during assembly of the engine, and failure of the installing maintenance personnel to detect and tighten the loose fitting during the engine installation and annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA276

Location