| Date: | Friday 20 August 1999 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4796B |
| MSN: | 31694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3059 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP) |
| Destination airport: | (60E) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed Bullhead City, Arizona, en route to Columbus, New Mexico, a distance of 461 nautical miles. He planned on an average ground speed of 120 knots, with an estimated 3 hours, 45 minutes time en route. The pilot calculated the fuel burn to be between 10.5 and 11.0 gallons per hour. With 55 gallons of usable fuel, this would equate to an endurance of 4.5 to 5.0 hours. When the airplane was 3 miles from the airport, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing on an unprepared surface and collided with a ditch. The pilot said he had instructed airport personnel at Bullhead City to refuel the airplane, but to 'leave it down two inches.' He admitted the engine probably lost power due to 'fuel starvation.'
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion because the pilot issued instructions that the fuel tanks not be filled to capacity. A factor was the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 2019 |
N4796B |
Private |
0 |
Limington-Harmon Airport (63B), Limington, ME |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location