Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N9190G, Thursday 19 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:U.S. Bureau of Land Management
Registration: N9190G
MSN: 802A-0006
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a fire retardant application run. He successfully dropped half his load on the fire and went around for another run. On the second pass, the aircraft encountered a strong downdraft as it neared the release point and the pilot recovered at a low altitude. During this process, the left outer wing collided with the top of a juniper tree. The pilot returned to Elko and landed. The most outboard 4 feet of the wing leading edge was crushed aft with rib damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain/obstacle clearance altitude margin while engaged in fire fighting operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99TA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99TA274

Location