Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1510Z, Wednesday 18 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Producers Flying,inc.
Registration: N1510Z
MSN: 402-0829
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Bluff, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly Bluff, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane's right wing collided with a tree while working a pattern that was oriented in an east-west direction, causing the airplane to impact the terrain and cartwheel. The pilot reported that during insecticide application some overspray accumulated on the windscreen, leaving an oily residue that obscured his vision when his direction of flight headed into the sun.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual separation between his airplane and a tree while maneuvering during aerial application and the subsequent collision with the tree and the terrain. A factor in the accident was the sunglare on the airplane's windscreen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA229

Location