Accident Aero Commander 500 N….., Wednesday 14 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Burke Rubber Co
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to San Jose Airport after an engine failure, overshot runway and crashed into a truck.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19591014.1.1&srpos=2186&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--2181-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------