| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1999 |
| Time: | 16:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N206RR |
| MSN: | 20606874 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 940 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos, CA (KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during a water landing with the float equipped airplane, the touchdown was smooth. Shortly after water contact, the airplane suddenly veered to the left and overturned. The winds were light and variable and there were no white caps. An inspection of the airplane revealed a fracture and separation of the spreader bar at the front left pontoon attach point. The fracture was corroded. This area could only be observed because the pontoon was split open, and a mechanic could not inspect this area unless the floats were removed. A visual inspection had been completed on the floats by a mechanic the day before, and there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The fracture and separation of the front left pontoon attach point due to corrosion. The inability of the area to be inspected was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA271