| Date: | Monday 3 January 2000 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5703P |
| MSN: | 24-776 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2451 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordesville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Princeton, NJ (39N) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah, GA (SAV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately five hours and fifteen minutes into the flight, the pilot radioed Approach Control and requested landing. Minutes after the initial radio contact, the pilot reported that the airplane had run out of fuel. The pilot was issued radar vectors to the nearest airport. Seconds later, radio and radar contact was lost. Within about two minutes an Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) signal was reported by another airplane flying in the vicinity of the downed airplane. The accident airplane was located by the ground search operation the morning following the accident. Examination of the airframe also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or the failure of related component assemblies. Approximately 1/2 gallon of fuel was recovered from the right fuel tank. The left fuel tank was ruptured. The engine operated up to 1700 rpm during the functional engine check.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20328&key=1 