| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1999 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4523L |
| MSN: | 402-0757 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12700 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snyder, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Snyder, TX (KSNK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The turbine powered agricultural airplane experienced a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. The commercial pilot turned the airplane into the wind and lowered the flaps for a forced landing in a hay field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a terrace. A detailed examination of the aircraft fuel system revealed that fuel was present in both tanks and in the fuel lines. The FAA inspector stated that the top right bolt securing the fuel control assembly to the engine case was missing, and the remaining three bolts securing the fuel control were found loose. The missing bolt, with a piece of safety wire still attached to it, was found laying at the bottom of the engine cowling. Evidence of a 'severe fuel leak' was found at the base of the fuel control assembly.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of a leak in the engine fuel control. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA226
Location