Accident Bell 47G-2 N1774, Monday 16 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Versatile Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N1774
MSN: SA52
Total airframe hrs:9030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1F0)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor heard 'a banging noise accompanied with an increase of engine rpm and a decrease of rotor rpm' during takeoff from a high hover. The helicopter entered a left turn and the pilot rolled the throttle off to enter an autorotation. The helicopter landed hard with low rotor rpm. The main rotor blades contacted the tailboom, and the skid landing gear collapsed. Examination of the engine, main transmission, and free wheeling clutch revealed no discrepancies that would have prevented normal flight operations. Prior to commencing the planned dual cross country flight, the helicopter's fuel system had been filled. The density altitude was calculated at 3,040 feet. The operator stated that the accident could have been prevented by 'not hovering out of ground effect at maximum gross weight with a density altitude of 3,000 foot, and better RPM control.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA224

Location