Accident Robinson R22 N20879, Monday 16 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Northern Lights Helicopters
Registration: N20879
MSN: 1442
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With his instructor outside the helicopter watching, the student pilot attempted to bring the helicopter to a hover. With the left skid in the air and the entire right skid on the ground, the helicopter rolled over. No pre-impact failures or malfunctions were found. Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 90-87 (Helicopter Dynamic Rollover) states the following; 'During normal or slope takeoffs and landings with...one skid/wheel on the ground, the bank angle or side drift can place the helicopter in a situation where it is pivoting (rolling) about a skid/wheel which is still in contact with the ground....if a roll rate is permitted to develop, a critical bank angle...may be reached where roll cannot be corrected, even with full lateral cyclic.' The student pilot had logged a total of 27 hours of flight experience with all 27 hours in helicopters.

Probable Cause: Was the student pilot's failure to maintain lateral control of the helicopter while bringing it to a hover. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience in helicopters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA204