| Date: | Monday 16 August 1999 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule MXT-7-180A |
| Owner/operator: | Iron Bond Advertising, LLC |
| Registration: | N982NW |
| MSN: | 21046C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C4F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lapointe, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Robsco, MN (KRLA) |
| Destination airport: | (WI32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was landing on runway 22 with a right hand crosswind. As the airplane touched down its nose pointed to the left. The pilot said he decided to go around as the airplane drifted toward the runway's left side. He said the airplane did not gain sufficient altitude to clear the trees that were about 300 feet southeast of the runway. Witnesses to the accident observed the airplane touch down as it was drifting to the left. They reported that the airplane had drifted onto the runway's sod-covered clearway. They said the right wing '...came up sharply...' as the airplane lifted off the ground. They reported the airplane gained about 30 to 50 feet before vanishing over brush and trees. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the landing approach and events leading to the collision with the trees.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining control of the airplane during a crosswind landing. A factor in this accident was inadequate remedial action by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA300
Location