Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2721R, Monday 16 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2721R
MSN: 28R-35266
Total airframe hrs:3938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(19N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had performed two full stop takeoffs and landings and was on base leg for his third landing when the engine lost power. He left the landing gear extended, checked the fuel selector, but did not move it, and landed in a clearing. The left wing struck a tree and ruptured the fuel tank. Emergency personnel reported no smell of fuel at the accident site. Fuel was found in the right tank, but there was no evidence of fuel in the left tank, nor was there evidence of a fuel spill on the ground. In addition a small amount of fuel was found in the line from the engine driven fuel pump to the fuel control unit, and no fuel was found in the line from the fuel control unit to the fuel injection manifold. Fuel system continuity was confirmed and no evidence of blockage was found. The fuel injection unit was found to flow rich at most settings. No problems were found with the electric auxiliary fuel pump or the engine driven fuel pump. The pilot reported he departed with full tanks and could not explain why there was no evidence of a fuel spill from the ruptured fuel tank.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA203