| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1999 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89775 |
| MSN: | 8824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2204 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zanesville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge, OH (KCDI) |
| Destination airport: | (42I) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on an asphalt runway that was 26 feet wide. As the airplane touched down, about 65 miles per hour, it bounced twice, veered off to the right side of the runway, and nosed over. The pilot stated that the airplane's rudder responded normally while landing. The pilot additionally stated that, 'After the second bounce, I think I might have touched the left brake and the plane rolled over.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA201
Location