| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1999 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206A |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Expedition Company |
| Registration: | N4605F |
| MSN: | P206-0205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (PACV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot departed from his company's fishing lodge to begin a cross-country business flight. About 300 feet above the ground, the engine suddenly quit. The pilot switched fuel tanks, activated the engine boost pump, and began a turn into the wind. The engine did not restart. The pilot selected an open area of marsh for an emergency landing area. When the airplane touched down, the nose wheel separated from the nose wheel strut, and the airplane nosed down in the soft terrain. The airplane received damage to the engine, propeller, and the left wing. A postaccident examination of the engine by a mechanic found corrosion, and blockage of the vent hole of the engine manifold valve housing. The manifold valve is comprised of a fuel inlet, a diaphragm chamber, and outlet ports for fuel lines to each cylinder. The spring loaded diaphragm operates a valve in the central bore of the lower chamber of the valve body. Fuel pressure below the diaphragm opens the valve to allow fuel to flow to each cylinder. A spring above the diaphragm retains the valve in the closed position, absent any fuel pressure. The upper chamber of the valve housing, containing the spring, is vented to the atmosphere.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to corrosion/blockage of the fuel flow divider vent hole. A factor was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA114
Location