Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N843K, Saturday 14 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N843K
MSN: LBS086
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the transition to tail down during the landing rollout the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and ground looped. The pilot completed nine touch-and-go landings, and planned to make this landing a full stop. As the airplane left the paved surface, one wheel dug into the wet dirt by the runway and it ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control resulting in an inadvertent groundloop. A factor was muddy terrain by the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA324

Location