Accident ATR 42-320 N282AT, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:22:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N282AT
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W PW 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aerospatiale ATR-42 was parked at gate G-16 at the O'Hare International Airport when a ramp service clerk walked into the right propeller. The left engine was shut down at the time and the right engine was operating. The clerk received nine stitches to his head and a broken collar bone. Aircraft wing lights and ramp lights were illuminated at the time. Headlights from vehicles parked on the ramp were also illuminating the right side of the airplane. The clerk was hired approximately 2 months prior to the accident. According to company records, he had received training regarding propeller awareness and the hazards of working around propeller driven aircraft.

Probable Cause: the failure of the ramp service clerk to maintain clearance with the operating propeller. A factor related to the accident the inattentiveness on the part of the clerk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2012 EI-FXA FedEx Feeder, opb Air Contractors 0 Near Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) non