Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96921, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96921
MSN: 9221
Total airframe hrs:4885 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot landed on a remote road next to a river to fish. While preparing to depart, he pulled the airplane onto the road and set the parking brake. The pilot said he turned the magnetos on, and bumped the throttle slightly open. He then spun the propeller by hand. The engine started, and the airplane began to move forward. Before the pilot could enter the airplane, it traveled about 150 feet, off the roadway, and into a ditch. The right wing struck several bushes, and the airplane received damage to both right wing lift struts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and improper starting procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA129

Location