Accident Cessna 180H N7939V, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7939V
MSN: 18051839
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5977 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havre, MT (KHVR)
Destination airport:(KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he called the tower for airport advisories when he was 10 to 12 miles north of the airport. He was given a straight in to runway 16, but he didn't remember hearing the wind direction or its velocity. He did perform a left cross wind landing, but as he touched the runway the airplane 'weather vaned to the left.' The subsequent ground loop damaged the right wing tip and dorsal fin. The pilot stated that the surface winds were in excess of 30 knots from his left rear. He said the flags at the terminal were flying straight out. The official recorded winds for Gillette-Campbell County Airport at 1755 were clear skies with winds 080 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1990 N7939V David Tredway 0 Deshka River, AK sub

Location