Accident Quicksilver GT-500 N5503M, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5503M
MSN: GT5-X0110
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the FAA, the owner of the airplane was not aware that it had been flown in the last two days. Witnesses who found the airplane reported that the engine was cold. The airplane sustained wing and landing gear damage. According to the police report, the airplane was discovered by a neighbor of the property owner. The airplane was found abandoned. The airplane owner stated that the last time he saw the airplane was on August 11 when it was secured in his hangar at the Ormond Beach Airport. Upon investigation, the police found the hangar doors closed and the padlock unsecured. According to the airplane owner, only he and Sunrise Aviation had keys to the padlock and the key to the airplane was in the airplane. He reported that no one had permission to use his airplane.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with an object for an undetermined reasons. A factor was the stolen/unauthorized use of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA117