Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6042K, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Mcadoo Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6042K
MSN: 502B-0244
Total airframe hrs:2749 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a downwind takeoff, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway and nosed over. The 2,500-feet long private grass airstrip was not equipped with a windsock. The pilot stated that he noted that the wind was calm by observing a pennant which is mounted to the antenna of a service vehicle located at the north end of the runway. He initiated the takeoff roll to the south, and the airplane became momentarily airborne. The airplane began to settle to the ground, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot stated that the airplane would not get out of ground effect. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, a weather front passed over the airstrip, resulting in a sudden windshift and a tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation prior to takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were an inadequate wind direction indicator, a sudden windshift, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA221

Location