Other de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AADW, Monday 2 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AADW
MSN: 988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Kai Tak Airport, Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
c/no. 988 DH.60G Auto-slot Moth [Gipsy I #202] allotted 1.29 to Pinchin Johnson & Co Ltd, Woodford, Cheshire; not taken up. Registered as G-AADW [C of R 1851] 21.1.29 to Walter Guy Robson, London NW8 (based Stag Lane, Edgware). C of A 1784 issued 28.1.29. Re-registered [C of R 3000] 24.1.31 to John Hallin Ford [Aviation manager of and nominee for Asiatic Petroleum Co Ltd], Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex.

Departed Lympne, Kent 22.3.31, en-route to Shanghai, China & Far East tour. Damaged in forced landing in Greece in snowstorm 22.3.31; repaired and returned to service, but crashed [again] at Fort Boyard 4.31.

Fuselage shipped to Hong Kong for repair but destroyed by fire Kai Tak Airport, Kai Tak, Hong Kong 2.5.32 while awaiting repair. According to a published source on the history of Kai Tak airport (see link #8)

"Other than storms and rain, the mat sheds were also susceptible to fire. The situation was exasperated by the light-weight materials used in the planes, the petrol fuel and the chemicals used to dope the fabric covering the aircraft. Thus, mat shed fires were not uncommon, and in May 1932, there were two fires within one week"

Registration G-AADW cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry 1.12.46 at post-war census. The aircraft record card states "N/A 16/9/46" which implies that the Air Ministry wrote to the last recorded owner on 16.9.46 and got no answer, hence the cancellation of the registration on 1.12.46

Sources:

1. South China Morning Post 3 May 1932: "Seaplane Hangar Destroyed, Fire Razes the Flying Club's Matshed, Blaze at Kai Tak": https://www.scmp.com/article/433968/1923-1932
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AADW.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZHciXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
8. https://industrialhistoryhk.org/kai-tak-aerodrome-part-2-construction/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kai_Tak_Airport#1925_to_1930s

Location