Accident Tecnam P92 Eaglet LV-S081, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:Fly One
Registration: LV-S081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub San Antonio de Areco, SAAA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:San Antonio De Areco, BA (SAAA)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing phase for runway 07, prior to contact with the runway, the left main landing gear impacted with the airfield perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1766191041164550393

Aircraft photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10678094

Possibly this is the flight before the accident:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-s081#34491579

Media: